Home   Sign In     Contact Us

Broomball - 2016 World Broomball Championships
Tournament Summary
Nov 1 - Nov 5, 2016
Results data streamed with Broomball Canada
The 2016 World Broomball Championships has been viewed 600072 times!

Mens
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals CAN98011756553
Bruno Axemen CAN97111554949
Balgonie Barons CAN96211337952
Odessa Renegades CAN953111441650
Calgary Cowboys CAN853010132737
Fred's Tire USA74308281166
Furious Minneapolis Broomball USA73406151024
Suisse Broomball SWI7340692734
Team France FRA8260484139
Italy ITA71602112545
Saulteaux Warriors CAN81702104263
Saroma Vice JPN8170256319
Tournament Summary for Mens
Total Teams Participating:12
Total Players Participating:208
Total Games Played:48
Over Time Games:4
Total Goals Scored:290 (Average per game 6.04)
Total Assists Awarded:363
Total Penalties:251 (Average per game 5.23)
Total Penalty Minutes:529
Players
Most Goals:
11 - Cody Thiel - Bruno Axemen
Most Assists:
15 - Jeff Basset - Bruno Axemen
Most Points:
23 - Jeff Basset - Bruno Axemen
Most Penalty Minutes:
19 - Ben Kealey - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Pierre Luc Sauve - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
Most Wins:
7 - Pierre Luc Sauve - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Jordan Basset - Bruno Axemen
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Jordan Basset - Bruno Axemen
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.63 Pierre Luc Sauve - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
Teams
Most Wins:
8 - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
Most Losses:
7 - Saroma Vice
7 - Saulteaux Warriors
Most Goals For:
56 - Team Canada / Ottawa Nationals
Most Goals Against:
63 - Saroma Vice
Most Penalty Minutes:
66 - Fred's Tire
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding11
Body Checking2
Charging2
Cross Checking6
Delay of Game5
Elbowing9
Game Misconduct2
High Broom24
High Sticking9
Hitting from Behind6
Holding19
Hooking3
Interference46
Roughing38
Slashing15
Spearing1
Too Many Men6
Tripping31
Unsportsmanlike Conduct14

Womens
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Canadian National Team CAN75021230212
Minnesota Force USA8422109722
Synergy CAN7421915714
Amigo CAN7421914512
Starlites CAN74308251142
Wemindji Ice Stars CAN73228121046
Minnesota United USA7322810816
NWT Rebels CAN6340761418
Crusaders CAN8170273236
Geier Italia ITA7070002928
Tournament Summary for Womens
Total Teams Participating:10
Total Players Participating:165
Total Games Played:35.5
Over Time Games:1
Total Goals Scored:128 (Average per game 3.61)
Total Assists Awarded:145
Total Penalties:124 (Average per game 3.49)
Total Penalty Minutes:246
Players
Most Goals:
6 - Emjay Van De Laar - Canadian National Team
Most Assists:
6 - Chloé Perreault - Amigo
6 - Mary Jane Salt - Starlites
6 - Delci Wadden - Starlites
Most Points:
10 - Emjay Van De Laar - Canadian National Team
Most Penalty Minutes:
14 - Catherine Washipabano - Wemindji Ice Stars
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
6 - Melanie Dodier - Canadian National Team
Most Wins:
5 - Melanie Dodier - Canadian National Team
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.29 Melanie Dodier - Canadian National Team
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.00 Stefanie Vogt - Synergy
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Darla Corcoran - Minnesota United
Teams
Most Wins:
5 - Canadian National Team
Most Losses:
7 - Crusaders
7 - Geier Italia
Most Goals For:
30 - Canadian National Team
Most Goals Against:
32 - Crusaders
Most Penalty Minutes:
46 - Wemindji Ice Stars
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Body Checking13
Charging1
Delay of Game4
High Broom15
High Sticking9
Holding8
Interference15
Roughing13
Slashing16
Too Many Men3
Tripping20
Unsportsmanlike Conduct6

Masters
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
HPQ Silicon CAN77001420317
Valley Selects CAN751111221036
Most Wanted CAN75111121518
Saskatchewan Selects CAN7430821822
Eoq Legends CAN83417141736
Rock CAN7340620953
Monconseiller.ca CAN7232661026
Regina Jackalopes CAN72415111926
Team Manitoba CAN8260472934
Australia Dingoes AUS7070023232
Tournament Summary for Masters
Total Teams Participating:10
Total Players Participating:170
Total Games Played:36
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:144 (Average per game 4.00)
Total Assists Awarded:197
Total Penalties:147 (Average per game 4.08)
Total Penalty Minutes:309
Players
Most Goals:
5 - Mike Brideau - Valley Selects
5 - Hugo Desbiens - HPQ Silicon
5 - Alexandre Desrosiers - HPQ Silicon
(5 More Players Tied at 5)
Most Assists:
10 - STEVE PLOURDE - Most Wanted
Most Points:
13 - STEVE PLOURDE - Most Wanted
Most Penalty Minutes:
17 - Alexandre Desrosiers - HPQ Silicon
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
4 - Michel Trudeau - HPQ Silicon
Most Wins:
7 - Michel Trudeau - HPQ Silicon
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.43 Michel Trudeau - HPQ Silicon
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.71 JOCELYN BOUTOT - Most Wanted
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.50 Donald "Duck" Dashney - Valley Selects
Teams
Most Wins:
7 - HPQ Silicon
Most Losses:
7 - Australia Dingoes
Most Goals For:
22 - Valley Selects
Most Goals Against:
32 - Australia Dingoes
Most Penalty Minutes:
53 - Rock
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding2
Body Checking15
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game2
Game Misconduct1
High Broom9
High Sticking4
Hitting from Behind1
Holding17
Hooking2
Interference26
Match Penalty1
Roughing19
Slashing13
Too Many Men5
Tripping18
Unsportsmanlike Conduct6

Mixed
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Broom-shak CAN1010002067634
Manitoba Bison CAN108201655738
Team Canada/Mislead CAN87101455534
Nova Scotia Nor Easters CAN1064012402938
Trojans CAN1053212231740
Australia Gold - Dingoes AUS1064012222720
Furnaceguys Kings CAN1054111361846
Yellowknife Coyotes CAN1044210282464
Hokkaido Black Swans JPN853010251920
Regina Weezilz CAN103528231660
Ontario Coyotes CAN83328191740
Alberta Rage CAN83417183148
La Ronge Snipers CAN81702134452
Australia Green - Dingoes AUS8170246112
Italy ITA8080065374
BB Freaks JPN8080036018
Tournament Summary for Mixed
Total Teams Participating:16
Total Players Participating:284
Total Games Played:72
Over Time Games:2
Total Goals Scored:437 (Average per game 6.07)
Total Assists Awarded:492
Total Penalties:318 (Average per game 4.42)
Total Penalty Minutes:644
Players
Most Goals:
15 - Felix Campeau-Guevin - Broom-shak
Most Assists:
12 - Veronique Cayer - Team Canada/Mislead
Most Points:
23 - Christian Toupin - Manitoba Bison
Most Penalty Minutes:
17 - Jeremy Ouillette - Yellowknife Coyotes
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
6 - Kayla Henton - Manitoba Bison
Most Wins:
10 - Genevieve Berthiaume - Broom-shak
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.63 Holly Reid - Team Canada/Mislead
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.60 Genevieve Berthiaume - Broom-shak
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.70 Kayla Henton - Manitoba Bison
Teams
Most Wins:
10 - Broom-shak
Most Losses:
8 - BB Freaks
8 - Italy
Most Goals For:
67 - Broom-shak
Most Goals Against:
61 - Australia Green - Dingoes
Most Penalty Minutes:
74 - Italy
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Bench1
Boarding6
Body Checking36
Butt-Ending1
Charging4
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game4
Goaltender Interference2
High Broom24
High Sticking6
Hitting from Behind1
Holding27
Hooking4
Illegal Equipment1
Interference32
Misconduct2
Roughing36
Slashing18
Spearing1
Too Many Men5
Tripping74
Unsportsmanlike Conduct11

Contact Web Administrator