Home   Sign In     Contact Us

Broomball - 2012 World Broomball Championships
Tournament Summary
Oct 30 - Nov 3, 2012
Results data streamed with Broomball Canada
The 2012 World Broomball Championships has been viewed 1113085 times!

Mens
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldOttawa Nationals
A Side SilverPalmerston Rookies
A Side BronzeBarries Tavern
A Side 4thYellowknife Ravens
B Side GoldWest Carleton
B Side SilverCalgary Cowboys
B Side BronzeAustralia
B Side 4thThe Who
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Ottawa Nationals - ON CAN1010002036425
Palmerston Rookies - ON CAN107211525953
Yellowknife Ravens - NT CAN1063113471336
Inferno -   USA852111371240
Barries Tavern -   USA1054111251834
West Carleton - ON CAN953111211752
Special Phantoms - ON CAN842210281440
Sphinx de L'Assomption -   CAN842210241134
Australia -   AUS104608141834
Calgary Cowboys - AB CAN93606152650
Bulldogs - ON CAN8251552943
The Who - ON CAN10280473648
Ottawa Icemen - ON CAN8170272866
Suisse Broomball -   SWI8080025724
Tournament Summary for Mens
Total Teams Participating:14
Total Players Participating:243
Total Games Played:63
Over Time Games:2
Total Goals Scored:293 (Average per game 4.65)
Total Assists Awarded:359
Total Penalties:281 (Average per game 4.46)
Total Penalty Minutes:582
Players
Most Goals:
11 - Jeff Basset - Yellowknife Ravens
11 - Jacob Broten - Inferno
Most Assists:
9 - Trevor Kelsey - Inferno
9 - Yan Marineau - Sphinx de L'Assomption
Most Points:
17 - Jeff Basset - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Penalty Minutes:
14 - Dave Huber Jr - The Who
14 - Danny Gillingham - Calgary Cowboys
14 - Justin Stephens - Special Phantoms
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
7 - Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
Most Wins:
10 - Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.40 Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.00 Al Walter - Palmerston Rookies
GP: 6 - GAA: 0.83 Brad Holst - Palmerston Rookies
Teams
Most Wins:
10 - Ottawa Nationals
Most Losses:
8 - Suisse Broomball
8 - The Who
Most Goals For:
47 - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Goals Against:
57 - Suisse Broomball
Most Penalty Minutes:
66 - Ottawa Icemen
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding13
Body Checking3
Charging4
Cross Checking13
Delay of Game3
Elbowing8
Goaltender Interference1
High Broom7
High Sticking15
Hitting from Behind1
Holding30
Hooking4
Interference38
Misconduct1
Roughing58
Slashing17
Spearing1
Too Many Men4
Tripping42
Unsportsmanlike Conduct14

Womens
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldOttawa Stars
A Side SilverMcMillans Ladies
A Side BronzeMinnesota Selects
A Side 4thForever Young
B Side GoldO.S.S.
B Side SilverStarlites
B Side BronzeWicked Ice
B Side 4thThe Minnesota Ice
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Ottawa Stars -   CAN88001624114
O.S.S. - ON CAN84041211444
Minnesota Selects - MN USA85121210626
McMillans Ladies - ON CAN84221011620
Wicked Ice - ON CAN934287824
Forever Young - ON CAN8332871018
Starlites - QC CAN92526111768
NWT Rebels - NT CAN8251561328
The Minnesota Ice - MN USA8143561530
Huron Hellcats - ON CAN8080031632
Tournament Summary for Womens
Total Teams Participating:10
Total Players Participating:183
Total Games Played:41
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:96 (Average per game 2.34)
Total Assists Awarded:114
Total Penalties:156 (Average per game 3.80)
Total Penalty Minutes:302
Players
Most Goals:
6 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Assists:
4 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Points:
10 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Penalty Minutes:
16 - Sarah Butson - O.S.S.
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Kayla VandenBraak - O.S.S.
Most Wins:
5 - Lynn Skafte - Minnesota Selects
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.00 Leigh Ann Dearing - Ottawa Stars
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.13 Lynn Skafte - Minnesota Selects
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.25 Kathleen Vallance - Ottawa Stars
Teams
Most Wins:
8 - Ottawa Stars
Most Losses:
8 - Huron Hellcats
Most Goals For:
24 - Ottawa Stars
Most Goals Against:
17 - Starlites
Most Penalty Minutes:
68 - Starlites
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding2
Body Checking14
Charging1
Cross Checking3
Delay of Game2
Elbowing2
High Broom11
High Sticking15
Holding6
Hooking4
Interference27
Roughing17
Slashing8
Too Many Men6
Tripping34

Masters
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldTitans
A Side SilverEmbrun Plumbing
A Side BronzeValley Selects
A Side 4thSte Rose
B Side GoldOrangeville Trojans
B Side SilverMaxville Predators
B Side BronzeWindsor Roadrunners
B Side 4thBeckwith Gamblers
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Titans - QC CAN109011947640
Valley Selects - ON CAN108201639861
Embrun Plumbing - ON CAN1063113301336
Maxville Predators - ON CAN1064012271758
Lars Systèmes Informatiques - QC CAN85221220832
Windsor Roadrunners - ON CAN953111281340
Golden Boys - ON CAN842210271436
Kimick - QC CAN84408201332
Orangeville Trojans - ON CAN93428182178
Ste Rose - ON CAN103528142056
Lethbridge Panthers - AB CAN82515131758
Beckwith Gamblers - ON CAN10181346014
Australia -   AUS8170244540
D.O.A. - ON CAN8071144028
Tournament Summary for Masters
Total Teams Participating:14
Total Players Participating:258
Total Games Played:63
Over Time Games:1
Total Goals Scored:295 (Average per game 4.68)
Total Assists Awarded:363
Total Penalties:304 (Average per game 4.83)
Total Penalty Minutes:609
Players
Most Goals:
9 - Michel Papineau - Embrun Plumbing
Most Assists:
12 - Paul Lalonde - Titans
Most Points:
19 - Paul Lalonde - Titans
Most Penalty Minutes:
16 - Gord Spencer - Lethbridge Panthers
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Steeve Jacques - Titans
Most Wins:
9 - Steeve Jacques - Titans
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.20 Donald Dashney - Valley Selects
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Bill Aitken - Orangeville Trojans
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.00 Sylvain Noel - Kimick
Teams
Most Wins:
9 - Titans
Most Losses:
8 - Beckwith Gamblers
Most Goals For:
47 - Titans
Most Goals Against:
60 - Beckwith Gamblers
Most Penalty Minutes:
78 - Orangeville Trojans
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding2
Body Checking21
Clipping2
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game3
Diving1
Game Misconduct1
High Broom11
High Sticking17
Holding23
Hooking3
Interference56
Roughing71
Slashing16
Too Many Men7
Tripping54
Unsportsmanlike Conduct5

Mixed
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldBroom-shak
A Side SilverOntario Wildcats
A Side BronzeManitoba Bisons
A Side 4thConstruction Steph
B Side GoldHillbillies
B Side SilverWaterloo Coyotes
B Side BronzeNewfie Bullets
B Side 4thB. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Broom-shak -   CAN1111002458624
Ontario Wildcats - ON CAN1091018431234
Construction Steph - QC CAN1183016481558
Manitoba Bisons - MB CAN1173115442334
Hillbillies - ON CAN1174014362938
Most Wanted - New Brunswick - NB CAN862012351332
Newfie Bullets - NF CAN1155111262552
Windsor - ON CAN943210341728
No Bull - MN USA84319281636
Les Constructions Unic Inc. - QC CAN84408232340
Waterloo Coyotes - ON CAN103528141938
Thunderbirds - ON CAN92715134032
B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen -   ITA10271594288
Japan Mixed -   JPN91713104010
Italy Mixed -   ITA9171374250
Japan Tomakomai Swans -   JPN8161342614
Australia -   AUS9090044818
Tournament Summary for Mixed
Total Teams Participating:17
Total Players Participating:295
Total Games Played:81
Over Time Games:1
Total Goals Scored:436 (Average per game 5.38)
Total Assists Awarded:525
Total Penalties:310 (Average per game 3.83)
Total Penalty Minutes:626
Players
Most Goals:
16 - Jayce Muir - Manitoba Bisons
16 - Steeve Plourde - Construction Steph
Most Assists:
15 - Stéphane Malenfant - Construction Steph
Most Points:
21 - Pierre Lacombe - Ontario Wildcats
21 - Jayce Muir - Manitoba Bisons
21 - Steeve Plourde - Construction Steph
Most Penalty Minutes:
33 - Markus Lunger - B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
Most Wins:
10 - Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.60 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
Teams
Most Wins:
11 - Broom-shak
Most Losses:
9 - Australia
Most Goals For:
58 - Broom-shak
Most Goals Against:
48 - Australia
Most Penalty Minutes:
88 - B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding4
Body Checking23
Charging5
Clipping3
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game4
Fighting1
Game Misconduct1
High Broom15
High Sticking26
Holding23
Hooking4
Interference47
Misconduct1
Roughing25
Slashing19
Too Many Men5
Tripping87
Unsportsmanlike Conduct8

Contact Web Administrator